dancetrader.com
2019 Dancers Market
Visibility Matters

Eisteddfods & Competitions

 

New South Wales

Sydney Eisteddfod 

Australian Dance Festival

BlueScope WIN Wollongong Eisteddfod

St George Dance Eisteddfod

The Ultimate Dance Spectacular (Troupes) May 2020 

The Ultimate Dance Spectacular (Troupes) July 2020 

2020 Inspire Arts Challenge

Dance Explosion Wollongong

Just Dance Extravaganza

Curtain Call Song & Dance Festival

Dynamic Song & Dance Festival

City Lights Dance Festival

Dance and Dazzle Festival

Inverell Dance Eisteddfod

Adrenaline Dance Comp

Behind the Dream Dance Challenge

Get Up N Dance Eisteddfod 2020

Sydney Stars on Show 2020

Strive Dance Challenge

Ooh La La Dance Extravaganza

Dance Classique Eisteddfod 2020

Illawarra Region Eisteddfod 2020

Gosford City Performing Arts Challenge 2020

Everybody Sing and Dance Now

StarQuest Troupe Challenge 2020 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Queensland

Gold Coast Eisteddfod

Starbound Entertainers Festival

Quota Beenleigh City of Logan Eisteddfod

Noosa Spring Dance Festival

 

Victoria

Morwell Festival of Dance

 

 

 

National

Example link

Western Australia

 

 

National

 

List Your Competition Here 

Fill Out This Form 

 

 

 


New South Wales

 

Sydney Eisteddfod 

https://sydneyeisteddfod.com.au | (02) 92618366 | info@sydneyeisteddfod.com.au | https://www.facebook.com/sydeisteddfod/

Competition Dates 

May - September 2020 - please refer to sydneyeisteddfod.com.au for the most up to date information

Venue

Various venues around Sydney including Sydney Opera House; UNSW Science Theatre; Shore School; Kawaii Australia Showroom, Ste Leonards, The Concourse, Concert Hall, Petersham, RSL Club, Knox Grammar School-Wenkart Theatre, Tom Mann Theatre

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections
  • Championships

Australian Dance Festival

www.australiandancefestival.com.au | (0416) 053169 | angela@australiandancefestival.com.au | https://www.facebook.com/ausdancefest/

Competition Dates 

25th - 27th September 2020

2020 Australian Dance Festival Schedule

Age Cut-Off

Juniors:  up to 15 years 
Seniors:  16 years +

Venue

Sydney Olympic Park Sports Centre 
Corner of Sarah Durack Avenue & Olympic Boulevard 
Sydney Olympic Park  NSW

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos

BlueScope WIN Wollongong Eisteddfod

www.wollongongeisteddfod.com.au | (04) 00155745 | wgongeisteddfod@bigpond.com | www.facebook.com/wgongeisteddfod

Competition Dates

1st June - 13th July 2020

Age Cut-Off

Troupes age is at January 1st. Solos age is June 1st.

Entries

General Entries close 3/4/2020 and Dance Entries close 10/4/2020

Venues:

Illawarra Performing Arts Centre (IPAC) Burelli Street Wollongong 2500

Wesley Church & Auditorium

Wollongong Conservatorium of Music 

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections
  • Championships

Syllabus

http://www.wollongongeisteddfod.com.au/Files/Syllabus-2020-BlueScopeWIN-Wollongong-Eisteddfod-R1.pdf

Syllabus-2018-BlueScopeWIN-Wollongong-Eisteddfod-Web-Version-R0.pdf

St George Dance Eisteddfod

www.stgeorgedanceeisteddfod.com.au | 0412164298 | info@stgeorgedanceeisteddfod.com.au | https://www.facebook.com/St-George-Dance-Eisteddfod-1399723273625324/

Competition Dates

1st May to 4th August

Entries

Solo, Vocal, Championships, Scholarships, Classical Groups and Theatrical Groups 
Open Jan 2020 - entries close Friday 20 March 2020
Education Groups 
Open Jan 2020 - entries close Friday 29 May 2020

Venue

Marana Hall (Hurstville Entertainment Centre) MacMahon St, Hurstville + 
St George Bank Auditorium  Montgomery St Kogarah

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections
  • Championships

Syllabus

St George Dance Eisteddfod - Education Group Syllabus 2020..pdf
St George Dance Eisteddfod Syllabus 2020.pdf

visit www.stgeorgeddanceeisteddfod.com.au for more information

 

The Ultimate Dance Spectacular (Troupes) May 2020 

Competition Date

31s May 2020

Entries

OPEN NOW! 
Closes 17th April 2020

Venue

Blacktown RSL Club, NSW 

Visit https://www.comps-online.com.au/Competition_Home.aspx?Organiser=OR000060 for more information.

The Ultimate Dance Spectacular (Troupes) July 2020 

Competition Dates

25th July 2020 to 1st August 2020 

Entries

OPEN NOW! 
Closes 5th June 2020

Venue

Lighthouse Theatre. Penrith Anglican College, 338-356 Wentworth Rd. Orchard Hills, NSW

Visit https://www.comps-online.com.au/Competition_Home.aspx?Organiser=OR000060 for more information.


2020 Inspire Arts Challenge
0409 399 440 | info@inspiredancefitness.com.au https://www.inspireartschallenge.com.au/

Competition Dates

Troupe & Educational School Weekend and Battle of the Beats - 8th, 9th and 16th August 2020

Solos, Duos, Trios, Vocals - 22nd-23rd & 29th-30th August 2020

Age Cut-Off

Solos – Age as of 1st day of competition (8th August 2020)
Duos / Trios / Troupes – Age as of 1st January 2020
All dancers under the age as of 1st Jan 2020. In a TROUPE you may have ONLY 2 dancers in 1 age bracket above

Entries close:  21st June 2020

Venues:

Troupe & Educational School Weekend and Battle of the Beats - Penrith Valley Regional Sports Stadium - Herbert St, Cambridge Park

S/D/T, Vocals - The Hills Sports High School - Best Rd, Seven Hills

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections

Syllabus
Gold 2020 Inspire Arts Challenge Syllabus

Dance Explosion Wollongong

 0410708502 | danceexplosion5678@gmail.com | https://www.facebook.com/danceexplosionwollongong/

Competition Dates

Solos - 20th-24th April 2020

Troupes - 2nd-3rd May 2020

Entries

Solos - close 27th March 2020

Troupe - 10th April 2020

Age Cut off

Solo: as at 1st day of competition (20th April 2020)

Duo/Trio: the eldest dancer as at 1st day of competition (20th April 2020)

Troupes: Age of eldest dancer in the troupe as at 1st Jan 2020

Venues:

Solos - Woonona High School

Troupes - St Mary Star of the Sea College

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Championship

Syllabus

Dance Explosion Wollongong Troupes Syllabus 2020

Dance Explosion Wollongong Solos

Just Dance Extravaganza

justdanceextravagance@gmail.com | https://www.jdextravaganza.com | www.facebook.com/just-dance-extravaganza

Competition Dates

Solos/Duos/Trios - 6th-8th June 2020 & 13th-14th June 2020

Troupes - 20th - 21st June 2020

Entries close on 6th May 2020

Age Cut off:

For solo competitors, the age category is determined as at the first day of Just Dance

Extravaganza.
For troupe performances, the age category is determined as of 1st January 2020.

Venue

Solos/Duos/Trios - Woonona High School (TBC)

Troupes - St Mary Star Of The Sea College, Wollongong

Syllabus

Just Dance Extravaganza Syllabus 2020

Curtain Call Song & Dance Festival

(417) 283243 | carolmurrayproductions@bigpond.com | https://www.facebook.com/CurtainCallSongAndDanceFestival/

Competition Dates

8th -17th October 2020

Venue
NORTH REGION - Lake Macquarie Performing Arts Centre, Warners Bay

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections
  • Championships
  • Average Age
Dynamic Song & Dance Festival

(417) 283243 | carolmurrayproductions@bigpond.com | https://www.facebook.com/carolmurrayschoolofdance/

Competition Dates

Holiday Troupe weekend on 5th July 2020. First week of the July school holidays for Solo's, Duo's Trio's & Quartetts.

Venue

Sydney region - Castle Hill High School 

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections
  • Championships
  • Average Age
  • Novice

City Lights Dance Festival

0418 409811 | citylightsdancefestival@hotmail.com  | https://www.facebook.com/City-Lights-Dance-Festival-269440783729357/

Competition Dates

Troupe Weekend: Saturday 20th June (6/u, 8/u, 10/u and 12/u) and Sunday 21st June (12/u, 14/u, 16/u and 17/over)

Solo/ Duo/ Trio Weekend: Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th June

Venue

Toongabbie Christian College

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections
Dance and Dazzle Festival

https://www.facebook.com/danceanddazzlefestival/

Competition Dates

Dance and Dazzle Festival Solos/Duos/Trios 2020 - 6th-7th June 2020

Dance and Dazzle Festival Troupes 2020  - 31st May - 28th June 2020

Entries close 1st May 2020

Venue

Ambarvale High School, Thomas Rose Drive, Rosemeadow, NSW

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections

Enter via https://www.comps-online.com.au/Competition_Home.aspx?Organiser=OR000105

Inverell Dance Eisteddfod

http://www.inverelleisteddfod.com/ | https://comps-online.com.au/Competition_Home.aspx?Organiser=OR000121 | inverell.eisteddfod.msd@hotmail.com

Competition Dates

Dance: 12th-17th May 2020

Music, Speech and Drama - 31st May - 4th June 2020

Entries close

Dance: 3rd April 2020

Music, Speech and Drama: 27th March 2020

Venue

Inverell Town Hall, Otho St & Evans St, Inverell, NSW

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections

Syllabus

Dance Syllabus

Music, Speech and Drama Syllabus

http://www.inverelleisteddfod.com/syllabus--program.html

Adrenaline Dance Comp

https://www.adrenalinedancecomp.com.au/ | adrenalinedance2020@gamil.com

Competition Dates

Solos/Duos/Trios - 1st-3rd May 2020

Troupes - 13th-14th June 2020

Entries close

Solos/Duos/Trios - 27th March 2020

Troupes - 15th May 2020

Venue

Solos/Duos/Trios - Engadine Community Centre

Troupes - Marana Auditorium Hurtsville

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Duos

Syllabus

 

Solos/Duos/Trios Syllabus

Troupes Syllabus

 

Behind the Dream Dance Challenge

https://www.behindthedreamdancechallenge.com/ | https://www.facebook.com/behindthedreamdancechallenge/ | behindthedreamchallenge@gmail.com

Competition Dates

2nd, 3rd, 9th & 10th May 2020

29th-30th August 2020

Entries close

May 2020 - 9th May 2020

August - 7th August 2020

Venue

Muswellbrook, NSW

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Duos

Syllabus

Behind the Dream Challenge 2020 Syllabus

Get Up N Dance Eisteddfod 2020

https://www.facebook.com/Get-Up-N-Dance-Eisteddfod-1106441856102447/

Competition Dates

24th Oct 6yrs 15yrs
25th Oct 8yrs
Troupe 31st Oct
1st Nov 10yrs
14th Nov 12yrs
15th Nov 14yrs

Sydney Stars on Show 2020

https://www.nadias.com.au/index.php/information/eisteddfod | https://www.facebook.com/nadiasperformancestudio/1241492682572529

Competition Dates

31st October & 1st November 2020

Entries close

1st September 2020

Age Cut-Off

TROUPE AGE: Average age as of 1st January 2020

SOLO/DUO AGE: As of 1st January 2020

Venue

Bonnyrigg Sports Club, 

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Duos

Syllabus

Sydney Stars on Show 2020 Syllabus

Strive Dance Challenge

https://comps-online.com.au/Organiser/Contact_Us.aspx?Competition=EV000818&Organiser=OR000117 | loegan@strivedancewear.com

Competition Dates

17h-18th July 2020

Entries close

28th June 2020

Venue

Castle Hill High School

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos

 

Ooh La La Dance Extravaganza

https://www.oohlaladanceextravanganza.com/ | https://www.facebook.com/Ooh.La.La.Dance.Extravaganza/

Competition Dates

20 competitions across NSW
February to November 2020

Venues:

Swansea High School - Caves Beach     

South West Rocks Country Club

Panthers - Bathurst

Tuncurry Bowling Club

Parks Leagues Club

Wycliffe Christian School

Club Condell Park

Cessnock High School

C.Ex Woolgoolga

Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club

Lake Macquarie Performing Arts Centre

Lithgow High School

Trinity Catholic College

St Mary's Memorial Hall

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Duos
Dance Classique Eisteddfod 2020

https://www.comps-online.com.au/Competition_Home.aspx?Organiser=OR000009 | danceclassiqueeisteddfod@gmail.com | 0401 968 606

Competition Dates

1st-30th August 2020

Entries close

3rd July 2020

Age Cut Off

1st July 2020

Venue

Castle Hill High School - Castle Street, Castle Hill, NSW

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Duos
  • Championships

Syllabus

Dance Classique Eisteddfod 2020 Syllabus

Illawarra Region Eisteddfod 2020

http://www.illawarraregioneisteddfod.com/| https://www.facebook.com/IllawarraRegionEisteddfodOfficial/ | https://www.comps-online.com.au/Competition_Home.aspx?Organiser=OR000051

Competition Dates

5th-19th April 2020

Entries close

15th March 2020

Age Cut off

1st January 2020

Venue

St. Mary's Star of the Sea College

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Duos
  • Championships

Syllabus

Illawarra Region Eisteddfod 2020 Syllabus

Gosford City Performing Arts Challenge

https://www.facebook.com/gcpachallenge/ | https://www.comps-online.com.au/Competition_Home.aspx?Organiser=OR000116

Competition Dates

17th April - 3rd May 2020

Entries close

15th March 2020

Venue

Gosford High School, Racecourse Rd,Gosford, NSW

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Duos
  • Championships
   
Everybody Sing and Dance Now

https://www.ebsdn.com/ | admin@ebsdn.com | 0423 241 774 | https://www.facebook.com/ebsdn2/

Competition Dates

Novice and Small Troupes
6th June 2020

Small and Large Troupes
7th and 8th of June 2020

Venue

Shellharbour Stadium

Age Cut off

AGE is at the First Day of Competition you are entering. 

All dancers under the age as of 1st Jan 2020. In a TROUPE you may have ONLY 2 dancers in 1 (one) age bracket above

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Duos
  • Championships
StarQuest Troup Challenge 2020

https://www.facebook.com/starquesttroupechallenge/| starquesttroupechallenge@gmail.com | 0423 241 774 | https://www.comps-online.com.au/Competition_Home.aspx?Organiser=OR000084&fbclid

Competition Dates

20-21 June 2020

Entries close

8th June 2020

Venue

Castle Hill High School

Castle Street, Castle Hill, NSW 2154

Age Cut off

Average Age of Group as of 21st June 2020

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Duos
  • Championships

Syllabus

StarQuest Troup Challenge 2020

 


Queensland

 

Gold Coast Eisteddfod

www.goldcoasteisteddfod.com.au| | (07) 56891651 | mail@goldcoasteisteddfod.com.au | https://www.facebook.com/goldcoasteisteddfod/

Competition Dates

Commence 31st July - 11th September 2020

Entries

Entries open Sunday 3rd February 2020

close Friday 8th May 2020

Age Cut-Off

Solos - 1st August 2020
Groups - 1st January 2020

Venue

HOTA Theatre 1 

Robina Community Centre

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections
  • Championships

Syllabus
Gold Coast Eisteddfod 2020 Syllabus

Starbound Entertainers Festival

www.starboundentertainers.com.au/ | 0411528864 | info@starboundentertainers.com.au | https://www.facebook.com/starbound.entertainers/

Competition Dates
GROUP DAYS: 19th - 21st June 2020
SOLOS / DUO / TRIOS: 4th - 9th April 2020   


Entries Close
GROUP DAYS: Monday 11th May 2020
SOLOS / DUO / TRIOS: Friday 2nd Mar 2020

Age Cut-Off

1st January

Venue

GROUP DAYS: TBA
SOLOS / DUO / TRIOS: Nerang Bicentennial Hall - 833 Southport - Nerang Rd, Nerang QLD 4211

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections
  • Championships

STARBOUND SECTION NUMBERS 2020.docx

TO ENTER GO TO COMPS ON LINE 
https://comps-online.com.au/Competition_Home.aspx?Organiser=OR000035

 

 

Quota Beenleigh City of Logan Eisteddfod

https://www.quotabeenleigheisteddfod.org/ | (07) 38040488 | eisteddfod@quotabeenleigh.org.au | https://www.facebook.com/quotabeenleigh/

Competition Dates

Groups 1st to 9th August 2020
Solos - 4th to 13th September 2020

2020 Quota Eisteddfod - Group Dance Schedule.pdf
2020 Quota Eisteddfod - Solo Dance Schedule.pdf

Entries

Open Now
Groups Close 4th May 2020
Solos Close 6th June 2020

Age Cut-Off

1st January

Venue

Groups Logan Entertainment Centre Logan Qld
Solos Crete Street Theatre, Beenleigh

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections
  • Championships

register on compsonline electronically

 

Noosa Spring Dance Festival

http://www.noosadanceeisteddfod.com.au/ | dance@noosadanceeisteddfod.com.au| https://www.facebook.com/noosaspringdancefestival/

Competition Dates

19th - 24th September 2020. This is the 1st weekend and week of the September School Holidays.

Entries

Opens 5th January 2020

Age Cut-Off

1st January

Venue

Noosa District State High School, Tulip St Cooray, QLD
Solos Crete Street Theatre, Beenleigh

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections
  • Championships

Victoria

 

Morwell Festival of Dance

+61 401 360 329 | morwelldance@gmail.com | https://www.facebook.com/MorwellFestivalofDanceInc/

Competition Dates

June 26th - July 15th 2020

Sections

  • Groups/Troupes
  • Solos
  • Small Group Sections
  • Championships
 
 

Western Australia